July – December 2015 winners

Check out our most recent winners!

First Place — Marc Savey-Bennett / London, United Kingdom  Butcher’s Choice


Second Place

John Clovis Brewington / Manchaca, TX  Pixels

Shelby Collins / Visalia, CA  To My Darling

Mary Cruz / Kerman, CA  Waiting

Chantal Eyong / Santa Ana, CA  Rewound

Neal Hall / Philadelphia, PA  My Van Gogh Eyes

Genie Krivanek / Valdosta, GA  Luminesence

Margaret Krystad / Seattle, WA  Daliahs in October

Gypsy Lerey / West Chester, PA  The Girl Inside

Yana Lyandres / Tenafly, NJ  A Lesson in Failed Architecture

Kyra Merchen / Yukon, OK  Grandfather’s Journal

Jami Miller / Villa Rica, GA  The Gypsy

Josh Monts / Duncansville, PA  Embryonic

Miranda Prather / Middletown, MD  Landfill

Michelle Shaw / Madison, CT  Untitled

Griffin Silver / Bellingham, WA  Long Pig

Amanda Slowey / Bethel Park, PA  Cadenza

Ariel Smart / Saratoga, CA  The Parable of the Blind- From B

Peter Venable / Winston Salem, NC  October Repose

Grace Webster / Leawood, KS  Luella 

Jenifer West / Northvale, NJ  Two Black Eyes and a Broken Nose


Third Place

Mitchell Mitchell / Rocklin, CA  Retail Dreams

Sarah Amundsen / Anchorage, AK  Cancer

Ron Anderson / Sierra Madre, CA  Pearls

Poet Antioho / Murrells Inlet, SC  Huguenot Blood

Krystal Apollo / Dunedin, FL  Apa

Camille Arroyo / Orlando, FL  Teotihuacán

James Avramenko / Calgary, AB  Dry Eyes

Alena Bekiyants / Brooklyn, NY  Sunny Side Down

Michael Bommer / San Antonio, TX  El Dios De La Muerte

Mary Bowles / Bloomington, IN  Rogue

Moriya Bradley / Orem, UT  Ode To The Night

Rhoda Brewer / Keller, TX  Pondering Cranes

Taylor Britman / Galesburg, MI  Ominous Kisses

Calie Brummer / Denver, NC  Princess Poison

Sarah Cannavo / Maple Shade, NJ  Heartache

Mary Casey / West Palm Beach, FL  a Song for Innocence

Caitlyn Clark / Greenville, OH  Blue

Susan Dashiell / Bloomfield, NJ  Train Whistle

Jordan Davis / Bainbridge Island, WA  Opaque Costume

Diana Diehl / Ocean Gate, NJ  42

Susanne Donoghue / Evanston, IL  To Raise the Flag of Earth

Kelsey Faletra / Castle Rock, CO  Wishbone

Jennifer Falvey / Columbia, SC  Untitled

Ian Fine / Bethel Park, PA  Smells

Veronica Fiorenza / Loveland, OH  Authority

Marissa Fortune / Montreal, QC  Autobiography in Technicolour

Schyeler Gilman / Evegreen, CO  Devils of Peace

Billie Glover / Fayetteville, NC  Practice

Franklin Grimes / Gray, TN  Aphelion

Stephanie Hamels / Miami, FL  Primal Trip

Black Hamlet / Pasadena, CA  The Dylan Thomas Villanelle

George Han / Houston, TX  Human Error

Linda Hanna / Palm Desert, CA  Concubine

Whitney Hanna / Woodbury, CT  7

James Henley / Raleigh, NC  Not on Paper

Keith Hoerner / St. Peters, MO  Po’ Em’

Jessica Holter / Oakland, CA  Momma’s Barren Hips

Sara Isaacson / Sammamish, WA  Treasure Chest

Avery Isbruker / Quebec, QC  La

Mark Jacobs / Round Rock, TX  Day After Day

Cheri Jensen / Sechelt, BC  My Beautiful Boy

Russell Johnson / Worchester, VT  Salamander

Timothy Johnson / Lakeview, OH  November’s Coming Promise

Leny Kaltenekker / St. Augustine, FL  Imagining Old St. Augustine

Dimitri Kilian / Chicago, IL  Yet I Feel the Day in Night Has

Elizabeth Knight / Vienna, WV  Listen

Jan Knispel / Valentine, NE  Skylarking

Kit Koster / Columbia Falls, MT  The Curse

Aya Labanieh / Garden Grove, CA  False Memory

Christian Lee / Bronx, NY  A Priority Of Muse

Diane Lewis / Indianapolis, IN  Smoke Break

Jame Lucas / Fort Wayne, IN  Translucence of the Runningwheel

Kendra Lummerding / St. Brieux, SK  Devil’s Arms

Armando Macias / El Paso, TX  Calzada 5 De Febrero 1743

Taylor Maloney / Wrightsville Beach, NC  Query

Bernard Mann / Austin, TX  Sibelius (Echoes of His Second Symphony)

Samuel Marlatt III / Oil City, PA  Mulberry Boulevard

Jessica Marzucco / San Antonio, TX  Just a Different Color Clay

Jonathan McDonald / Tivoli, TX  Advent

Sarah McFarland / Clarksville, AR  The Night Watch

Lejla Mecavica / Mishawaka, IN  Lavender in My Hair

Tamla Mings Wood / Savannah, GA  Colors of Labour

Bethany Moore / Tampa, FL  Jungle

Susanna Moore / Long Beach, CA  Urban Confession

Shanee Moret-Barreto / Boca Raton, FL  Untitled

Anne Mueller / Sturgeon Bay, WI  Distraction

Spencer Nay / Uniontown, OH  What I’ll Leave Behind

Kenaia Neumann / Seattle, WA  Leave Me Here

Samantha Norstrem / Apollo Beach, FL  Soup

Andre Pace / Glendale, AZ  Virginia Wolf

Marnie Parker / San Luis Obispo, CA  Day in the Life 1968

Sharon Peeples / Longmont, CO  Dangling Partiiple

Terry Robinson / Fareham, HANTS  Cancer

John Ropp / Layton, UT  Mannfield Cemetery

Keyana Sabbakhan / Waterbury, CT  Tangled Pirouettes

Maria Sandoval / Rosharon, TX  Where Valor Proudly Sleeps

Eddie Silver / Perth, WA  For Hans

Shelby Simmons / Port Coquitlam, BC  Magazine Town

Taylor Squires / Franklin, OH  Weathering the Storm

Gustave Stewart IV / Woodstown, NJ  Untitled

Karen Stone / Seattle, WA  Winter Morning

Kasturi Talukdar / Oak Creek, WI  The Blank Parchment

Parker Tenney / Seattle, WA  Rapid Transit Hagiogrpahy

Leroy Thomas / Apple Valley, MN  To Be Somebody Else

Janice Thompson / San Jose, CA  Train of Thought

Brianna Thorpe / Tempe, AZ  Love Song for an Elevator

Astral Tides / Barrington, NH  Amour Paradoxe

Yukwon Toney / Pittsview, AL  Painful Bullying

Michael Uhila / East Palo Alto, CA  Washing Machine for Words

Nancy Viens / Denton, TX  Untitled

Julia Waddell / Palmer, AK  Singer’s Threnody

Glenda Walth / Brandon, SD  King Pheasant

Gail Whelan / Alger, MI  An Ode to Billy Collins

Stoehlea Whitman / Perrysburg, OH  The Present

Gwendolyn Williams / Thousand Oaks, CA  Ritual Practice

Jordan Williams / Apopka, FL  Drying Out

Patrick Williams / Philadelphia, PA  God on Trial

Jacquie Wyatt / Tonbridge, Kent  Rocket to the Moon

Kofi Yankey / Conyers, GA  Working Folk

Andrew Young / Beebe, AR  War of the Mind